Privacy Notice

Introduction 

 

LEGS is committed to protecting your personal information and to being transparent about the information we hold. We will only ask you for personal data when there is a clear reason for doing so and we will tell you what that reason is. We respect your right to privacy. If you have any questions or wish to contact us, please contact us at info@legs.org.uk   

 

Who we are

 

LEGS (Local Exercise GroupS for stroke and other neurological conditions), registered charity no. 1177659, is the controller and responsible for the use of your personal information for the purposes set out in this notice.

 

Information and how we gather it

 

Through our website:

Users of our website are invited to submit their contact information to subscribe to our newsletter or register for access to our members’ portal. Users of the website may, however, visit our website anonymously. We will collect personal identification information (such as name and contact details) from users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain site related activities.

 

By using our website, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our website. Your continued use of the website following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

 

Through assessment and screening processes: 

We will use your personal data for the reasons set out below. The personal data we use may include:

  • Your name, address and contact details, including email address and home and mobile telephone numbers, date of birth and gender

  • Information about your marital status, next of kin, dependents nominated and/or emergency contacts, interests and preferences

  • Information about payments made to LEGS, including donations

  • Your previous and current medical health records whether provided by yourself or by a third party (a health professional, GP or referrer)

  • Information about your progress within the programme, including outcome measures and feedback at 12 weekly re-assessment meetings

  • Information about medical or health conditions, including whether or not you have a disability for which we need to make reasonable adjustments

  • Marketing and communications preferences for receiving information from us about our services and developments, and how you would like us to communicate with you.

  • Visual images, e.g. where a video is taken during an assessment or exercise session.

 

 

Through emails or responses to social media:

Any letters, emails, blog comments, responses on Social Media platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, YouTube, LinkedIn and Twitter, or questions written directly to us may be used as marketing or promotional material where they do not contain identifiable or personal information, unless specifically requested otherwise. Your feedback may be used in newsletters or blog posts. 

 

Links to other websites

 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our website, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information, which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy notice. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy notice applicable to the website in question.

 

Using your personal information and the legal basis for it

 

We will use your personal information only for specific purposes and where we have taken steps to ensure we respect your privacy. We will never share or sell your personal information to other organisations. 

 

Security

 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

Your legal rights including your right to your own information and correction 

 

We want you to have complete confidence that we are treating your personal data responsibly. You have the right to ask for a copy of the information that we hold about you, and to ask us to make corrections. If you would like to do this contact info@legs.org.uk If you believe that any information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

You may opt out from receiving any newsletter/marketing communications from us at any time by notifying us in writing, contacting us at info@legs.org.uk  or, alternatively, by following the procedure to ‘unsubscribe’ that is specified in the email that you receive.

 

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). 

 

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we place any updates on our website (www.legs.org.uk ). This notice is effective from May 2018 and was last updated on 2nd April 2020.

How to get to our Notting Hill Studio

Barrecore Studio

12 Chepstow Road

London

W2 5BD

Buses: 28, 31, 328 (directly outside)

         7, 23, 27, 70 (within 50m)

Contact Us

  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • Facebook

 Subscribe to Our Newsletter

LEGS IS A CHARITY ENTIRELY FUNDED BY OUR SUPPORTERS.

REGISTERED CHARITY NO. 1177659
COPYRIGHT © 2020 | ALL RIGHTS RESERVED LEGS.ORG.UK | LEGS PRIVACY NOTICE